PRIVACY POLICY

At Zest Health, I am committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to my website. In particular, I want you to know that Zest Health does not sell, rent or trade email lists with other companies and businesses. 

This privacy policy provides information on how and why I collect your information and how I use it and keep it secure. 

By visiting my website you accept and agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy. In particular, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described in this privacy policy. By providing me with your data you confirm that you are 18 years of age or over.

The type of data collected about you                                                                                                                                    I will collect your contact details when you complete one of the forms throughout the site. The details you provide are used for the purposes of contacting you and providing you with the information you require. If the information will be used to send you an e-newsletter this is clearly specified on the form.

Google Analytics                                                                                                                                                          When someone visits www.zest-health.com I use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. I do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. 

Use of cookies                                                                                                                                                              Cookies are small text files, located on your device. They are used to help users navigate websites efficiently and to perform certain functions.

Cookies are created when your browser loads a particular website. The website sends information to the browser, creating a text file. Every time you go back to that website the browser retrieves and sends this file to the website's server. Computer cookies are not only created by the website you’re browsing but also by other websites that may have things like adverts on them. 

Like most organisations, Zest Health uses traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. The information provided is purely for statistical analysis purposes and helps me to improve my website in order to tailor it to the needs of my clients. I do not set any personally identifiable information in cookies, nor do I employ any data-capture systems, other than cookies.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can usually disable cookies through your own web browser’s settings. However, disabling this function may diminish your experience of my website and some features may not work as intended.

Mailing lists                                                                                                                                                                           As part of the sign-up process for my e-newsletter, I collect personal information. I use that information so I can tell you about things that you’ve asked me to tell you about; to contact you if I need to obtain or provide additional information and to check my records are right.

I use a third-party provider, MailChimp, to deliver my newsletter. I gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help me monitor and improve my e-newsletter. For more information, please see Mailchimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe to mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any emails.

Access to your personal information                                                                                                                                    It is important that the information I hold about you is accurate and up to date. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that I hold. Please let me know if at any time your personal information changes or if you would like to see the information I hold by emailing coral@zest-health.com

Data security                                                                                                                                                                      Security measures have been put in place to prevent your personal data being accidentally lost, used, altered, disclosed, or accessed without authorisation. 

Procedures are in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach. If such a breach takes place you will be notified, along with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK’s independent authority for data protection issues. 

Data retention                                                                                                                                                                  Your data will only be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any accounting or reporting requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires that records are kept for six years, once someone has stopped being a client. 

In some circumstances I may anonymise your personal data for research or statistical purposes. In this case your information may be used indefinitely, without further notice to you. 

Data sharing                                                                                                                                                                  Your data is not shared with third parties. The term ‘third parties’ does not include website hosting partners who assist me in operating my website. 

Changes to this privacy policy                                                                                                                                        Changes and updates to this privacy policy may be made without giving you notice as and when I need to. I will ensure that the most up to date privacy policy is posted on my website so you can check it whenever you like. 

Questions and feedback                                                                                                                                                             I welcome your questions, comments and concerns regarding privacy. Please contact me if you have any feedback regarding privacy, or any other issue.

Last updated 25th May 2018.